Script: /go/thread/view/126065/27981585/I_dont_trust_my_meter_any_more_please_help
oneSiteTemplate
 
Post Reply
I dont trust my meter any more please help
3 years ago  ::  Aug 13, 2011 - 5:16PM #10
alan_s
Posts: 2,897
type2

Aug 12, 2011 -- 4:05PM, penney wrote:


just re-reading some old posts


I just thought of something--the issue Im having is the #s at the lab


when I test at home the #S were great--starving 85-95 yet the lab starving was 121 a



That sounds like dawn phenomenon. My lab fasting is always higher than I see at home because at home I test when I wake, which is generally around 6am. But the lab doesn't open the doors until 8am and usually I am in a queue, so the vampire doesn't suck my blood until 8:30 or 9.00.


Read this, it may help you understand that: I Ate Nothing! Why Are My BGs high?

Cheers, Alan, T2, Australia.
--
Everything in Moderation - Except Laughter.
Type 2 Diabetes - A Personal Journey
Born Under a Wandering Star
3 years ago  ::  Aug 12, 2011 - 8:38PM #9
penney
Posts: 21

Thanks for the nice reply--I had to laugh when I read it


I just tend to freak out when the #s go up--even having the a1c go up 0.3 I was upset!!!


it sounds dumb but I really did freak out!!!!


Ill try not to dwell on #S so much!!! It wont be easy but Ill try and just doing what Im doing and see


what happens in dec


thanks again

3 years ago  ::  Aug 12, 2011 - 7:49PM #8
furball64801
Posts: 6,940

Aug 12, 2011 -- 4:05PM, penney wrote:


just re-reading some old posts


I just thought of something--the issue Im having is the #s at the lab


when I test at home the #S were great--starving 85-95 yet the lab starving was 121 and a1c 5.9--up from 5.6 last time


this  is what confuses and gets me upset--I really thought my #s would be much better


 


the main issue is why would the #s be better at home then with the lab--


I know stress causes alot and going for #s always stresses me out yet 2 yrs ago when all this blew open starving was 102-104


Im going to get more stripes soon since I go for my next set of #S in early dec we'll see what happens


any other thoughts--Im listening


 


 



I dont want to make light of your question but if I had those readings I think I would throw a party.    You may be diabetic the rest of your life or not we dont know.    Your going to need not to stress over a number going up,   yes you want to take action with maybe more exercise and less carbs but  try and focus on the good things  and not those numbers they can drive you nuts.

3 years ago  ::  Aug 12, 2011 - 4:05PM #7
penney
Posts: 21

just re-reading some old posts


I just thought of something--the issue Im having is the #s at the lab


when I test at home the #S were great--starving 85-95 yet the lab starving was 121 and a1c 5.9--up from 5.6 last time


this  is what confuses and gets me upset--I really thought my #s would be much better


 


the main issue is why would the #s be better at home then with the lab--


I know stress causes alot and going for #s always stresses me out yet 2 yrs ago when all this blew open starving was 102-104


Im going to get more stripes soon since I go for my next set of #S in early dec we'll see what happens


any other thoughts--Im listening


 


 

3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 9:57PM #6
furball64801
Posts: 6,940

Jul 7, 2011 -- 8:43PM, penney wrote:


thanks for the replies--I especially had to laugh at yours Alan with the remarks about


vampire--I have a really bad attitude with all of this--last time I went for my #S the girl said you dont seem happy to be here!!!


Im not--why would I be happy in the first place?!!!!


 


anyway as far as when I test--


"starving" test is usually when I get to work--Im up for about an hour but still havent eaten anything


when I go to the "vampires" (gee I like that term!!!)


its usually ****oon as the place opens around 8 am


I am still pretty upset over this last set of #S


oh well--next time isnt until DEc --so I figure I can enjoy things in moderation until


the begining of Sept and then really cut back so it will be 3 months then when I go for the next set of #S


any others with tips or advice Im always listening


thanks all


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 



First I agree with Alan  relax take it easy.       I think you have a few negative terms  starving and vampire    if I looked at it that way I guess my numbers would be up.    The thing is you not being tested for a long time after you wake,   DP   rears its ugly face big time no wonder your numbers were higher.      I dont think there is anything wrong with the meter either,    do the best you can and dont stress over it because stress will just raise numbers,  watch the carb intake and  try and take it one day at a time.

3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 8:43PM #5
penney
Posts: 21

thanks for the replies--I especially had to laugh at yours Alan with the remarks about


vampire--I have a really bad attitude with all of this--last time I went for my #S the girl said you dont seem happy to be here!!!


Im not--why would I be happy in the first place?!!!!


 


anyway as far as when I test--


"starving" test is usually when I get to work--Im up for about an hour but still havent eaten anything


when I go to the "vampires" (gee I like that term!!!)


its usually ****oon as the place opens around 8 am


I am still pretty upset over this last set of #S


oh well--next time isnt until DEc --so I figure I can enjoy things in moderation until


the begining of Sept and then really cut back so it will be 3 months then when I go for the next set of #S


any others with tips or advice Im always listening


thanks all


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 5:26PM #4
alan_s
Posts: 2,897
type2

Jul 7, 2011 -- 2:20PM, penney wrote:

I have a relion meter from walmart--

dr said I am prediabetic--my #S are fairly close to normal but 6 weeks before

my last set of #S I tested quite a bit

fasting, sometimes 1 hr after eating but all the time at 2 hrs


I was actually looking forward to getting my new #S since from what I was getting

on my meter they were pretty ****

fating was never over 100 usually 80-95


1 hr after eating (which I didnt do all the time ) was usually 130-135 I had a few of around 150 but only a couple in 6 weeks

2 hrs was always 110-130

was I surprised and upset and disappointed when I got my #s
fasting was 121!!! a1c 5.9 was 115 last time but the 6 times before that was102-105


am I doing something wrong the last 2 times I had the #S done I was really stressed out!!!
could that be why the #S were higher

please any tips or advice

thanks all


First, relax. I doubt that there is anything wrong with your meter at all.


Take it a little bit easier. Your numbers, even the ones you didn't like, are excellent compared to the vast majority of people reading this. I suspect that the root of your problem is the same as mine. Whenever I visit the vampire for a blood draw it is two hours later than I check my fasting blood glucose at home and thus two hours later after waking. I suffer from a slow dawn phenomenon; that means that the test done late is always higher than my usual fasting test.


What time do you usually wake and test? What time do usually get tested at the doctor's or phlebotomist's?


Please read this for a longer explanation (click on it): I Ate Nothing! Why Are My BGs high?


I also suggest you stop wastng a strip at two hours and concentrate on your peak post-meal timing which appears to be closer to one hour; read this for more on that: When To Test?

Cheers, Alan, T2, Australia.
--
Everything in Moderation - Except Laughter.
Type 2 Diabetes - A Personal Journey
Born Under a Wandering Star
3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 5:07PM #3
jennagrant
Posts: 1,283
type1

5.9 means your average blood sugar is 133. 


It could be the meter.  The FDA standards are really low 


You may also have highs you're just not seeing. 


Your blood sugar may be spike after eating.  Some people take Symlin shots to avoid this since it delays the carbohydrate absorption. 


You may also have high blood sugars in the middle of the ****ht or some other time when you don't test.  If you or your doctor want to know for sure, you can get a temporary Continuous Glucose Monitor (CGM).  It's a little needle connected to a maching the size of a pager.  You wear it for 3 days and it takes constant blood sugar readings. 

3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 2:52PM #2
furball64801
Posts: 6,940

Jul 7, 2011 -- 2:20PM, penney wrote:

I have a relion meter from walmart--

dr said I am prediabetic--my #S are fairly close to normal but 6 weeks before

my last set of #S I tested quite a bit

fasting, sometimes 1 hr after eating but all the time at 2 hrs


I was actually looking forward to getting my new #S since from what I was getting

on my meter they were pretty ****

fating was never over 100 usually 80-95


1 hr after eating (which I didnt do all the time ) was usually 130-135 I had a few of around 150 but only a couple in 6 weeks

2 hrs was always 110-130

was I surprised and upset and disappointed when I got my #s
fasting was 121!!! a1c 5.9 was 115 last time but the 6 times before that was102-105


am I doing something wrong the last 2 times I had the #S done I was really stressed out!!!
could that be why the #S were higher

please any tips or advice

thanks all


First off   any strees,   illness  surgery or even many non diabetic meds can raise bs its not just food.    The other thing is the liver can dump glucose during the day if you dont eat,    the diabetic body isnt an easy thing to  figure out sometimes.       Dont be upset at your meter its only reporting whats going on.      If you stress over the numbers thats just going to make it worse,   you also havent said what your carb load is daily,  what foods do you eat its all a balancing act but it can be done.     If its going to happen all you can do is your best,   by the time I was dx my bs was in the mid to high 400s so   I never had a chance to control early.

3 years ago  ::  Jul 07, 2011 - 2:20PM #1
penney
Posts: 21
I have a relion meter from walmart--

dr said I am prediabetic--my #S are fairly close to normal but 6 weeks before

my last set of #S I tested quite a bit

fasting, sometimes 1 hr after eating but all the time at 2 hrs


I was actually looking forward to getting my new #S since from what I was getting

on my meter they were pretty ****

fating was never over 100 usually 80-95


1 hr after eating (which I didnt do all the time ) was usually 130-135 I had a few of around 150 but only a couple in 6 weeks

2 hrs was always 110-130

was I surprised and upset and disappointed when I got my #s
fasting was 121!!! a1c 5.9 was 115 last time but the 6 times before that was102-105


am I doing something wrong the last 2 times I had the #S done I was really stressed out!!!
could that be why the #S were higher

please any tips or advice

thanks all
Jump Menu:
    Online :: 0 registered and 2 guests
    No registered users viewing

Welcome

    Welcome to the dLife Community

    Share your story and connect with others

    All About You! In three simple steps create your own mydLife page and share with the diabetes community.

    Connect With Others! Browse member profiles and meet other people with diabetes, just like you!

    Join Groups! Find a group that matches your interests, or create your own group and invite others.

    Share Your Story! Write your own diabetes blog and share your successes, frustrations, and tips on living with diabetes.

"How To" Tutorials

    Calendar